Sale!

Red Tiger Shrimp (TIBee)

R150.00

Common Name: Red Tiger Shrimp, Red Tiger, Tiger, Tibee
Scientific name: Caridina cantonensis sp. Tiger
Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Medium
Difficulty: Medium

Out of stock

The Red Tiger Shrimp is a cross breeding project between a Tiger Shrimp and a Crystal Red Shrimp (CRS) These shrimps have been bred in our tanks, and only the best colouration are made available. Tiger Shrimp is slightly more difficult to breed than the Neocaridina (cherry shrimp), but they won’t interbreed with Neocaridina, so can be kept together in the same tanks. There are a lot of different colours TiBees, which can vary in looks quite a lot. Breeding this offspring again can come up with some real surprises and very nice looking shrimp. The ones one offer are all F1 or F2 generation. Feel free to ask for pictures when ordering. only an limited number of these are made available every year, so we consider them as a very rare line.

Caridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.5–7.0
TDS: 100–180
Water temp: 18-22C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 200
Temp : 21C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

Grade

A-S, S-SS, SS-SSS

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Red Tiger Shrimp (TIBee)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 84 = 91

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram