Sale!

Blond Orange Eye Tiger – OEBT

R150.00

Common Name: BOET, Blond Tiger Shrimp, Blond Tiger, Ornge Eye Tiger, OEBT
Scientific name: Caridina cantonensis sp. Blond Orange Eye Tiger
Maximum Size: 2 – 3 cm (sold at 1 cm and up)
Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Medium
Difficulty: Medium

Out of stock

These shrimp are an variation of the Orange Eye Blue Tiger shrimp. OEBT shrimp do not breed entirely true and a small percent of their offspring either show very little blue color or completely lack blue coloration. However, these shrimp carry the blue gene and will have a small percent of blue tiger offspring. I personally think they are rather cool due to their variety of translucent colors including light blue, yellow, orange, brown, and occasionally light green. You could technically consider these a discounted OEBT and it’s a great way to start your own line of blue tigers.

Caridina Shrimp Care:

Recommended :
PH: 6.5–7.0
TDS: 100–180
Water temp: 18-22C
Our Tanks :
PH : 7
TDS : 200
Temp : 21C
*Note: Our parameters are listed here for your reference only. You do not need to adjust your water to exactly the same; we find stable water is more important than exact parameters.

Diet:
Provide a variety of leaf litter for the shrimp to graze on. Their primary food is the micro-organisms that grows on the submerged leaves. A natural environment with leaf litter, mosses and plants provides the shrimp with everything they need for a staple diet. Feeding commercial foods should be seen giving a treat, not a regular meal. Feed sparingly. Feed fresh leaves such as spinach, nettles and dandelion.

Live Arrival Guarantee:
Should a shrimp die during transport, we will refund the cost of this shrimp. In such a case please inform us within an hour of delivery with a picture of the dead shrimp. If there was extensive damage to the packaging, we would be grateful for a picture of the box as well.

Acclimatising:
Please acclimatise them slowly in a container over a period of several hours, mixing your tank water with the water they came in, slowly increasing (drip with airline) the amount of tank water until you have a mixture of 1/3 transport and 2/3 tank water. After that net them out and put them into their new home. It is normal for the shrimp to lose a little colour during transport. Shrimp will lose some colour due to transport, but will colour up after acclimating to their new homes

Grade

A-S, S-SS, SS-SSS

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blond Orange Eye Tiger – OEBT”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

6 + = 14

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram